
Two Blocks, Friction, an Incline and a Pulley
A mass m1 = 6.00 kg is connected by a light string that passes over a pulley of mass m3 = 7.5 kg to a mass m2 = 5.50 kg sliding on a frictionless inclined surface that makes an angle of 22° with the horizontal (see figure). The coefficient of kinetic friction between the mass m1 and the horizontal surface is 0.24. There is no slippage between the string and the pulley. What is the magnitude of the tension that is acting on mass m2?